district court of appeals, fourth district · district court of appeals, fourth district ... notice...
[…] This purpose is highlighted in a recently enacted related law, section 790.251(4)(a), Florida Statutes, the "Preservation and

Protection of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Motor Vehicles Act o f 2008." which strengthened existing le­gal protections for certain persons such as employees and customers who have secured firearms in their vehicles at private businesses.20