district court of appeals, fourth district · district court of appeals, fourth district ... notice...
[…] I speak with some experience, having served two Attorneys Gene al in the Office o f the Solicitor General30 over five years. During that time, it was a ceaseless worry— and a constant re­ality'— that constitutional issues important to state govern­

ment were being litigated throughout the state and fed­eral courts in Florida (and sometimes beyond) without our office being aware of them until it was too late to inter­vene or otherwise be heard on the matter. M ost often, it was the lack of compliance below with section 86.091, Florida Statutes, which requires in declaratory judg­ment actions that if a "statute, charter, ordinance, or fran­chise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney Gen­eral or the state attorney of the judicial circuit in which the action is pending shall be served with a copy o f the complaint and be entitled to be heard."'’1 But sometimes it was the judicial branch’s failure to notify ex­ecutive branch stakeholders of questions raised similar to those in this proceeding.