district court of appeals, fourth district · district court of appeals, fourth district ... notice...
[…] As this Court recently said:

The Attorney General is in many ways no or­dinary litigant. She has important and far- ranging responsibilities, including the "power to institute litigation on [her or] his own ini­tiative." State ex rel. Shevin v. Exxon Corp.,526 F.2d 266, 271 (5th Cir. 19761. Section 16.01(4), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that the [*66] Attorney General "[s]hall ap­pear in and attend to, in behalf of the state, all suits or prosecutions, civil or crimi­nal or in equity, in which the state may be a party, or in anywise interested, in the Su­preme Court and district courts o f appeal of this state." Under this statute, as at com­mon law, the Attorney General has broad au­thority to litigate matters in the public inter­est: