united states court of appeals for the fourth circuit opinion
[…] Although cockfighting is illegal in all 50States and the District of Columbia, cockfighting remains legal in severalUnited States territories such as Guam and Puerto Rico. See Humane Soci-ety, Cockfighting: State Laws Fact Sheet, available at http://www.humanesociety.org/assets/pdfs/cockfighting_chart_2011.pdf(updated June 2010).

9The definition of "animal fighting venture" explicitly excludes the useof animals for hunting activities. See 7 U.S.C. § 2156(g)(1) ("the term‘animal fighting venture’ shall not be deemed to include any activity theprimary purpose of which involves the use of one or more animals in hunt-ing another animal"). Additionally, we observe that the definition of "ani-mal" pertains only to mammals and birds. See 7 U.S.C. § 2156(g)(4) ("theterm ‘animal’ means any live bird, or any live mammal, except man").

15UNITED STATES v. GIBERT

Page 16: United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit Opinion

7 U.S.C. § 2156(g)(1).