in the united states court of appeals for the fourth circuit … v. hanft.pdf · no. 05-6396 in the...
[…] authorizing “martial law” Congress
had in mind and did not wish to exceed the boundaries between military and civilian power, in which our people have always
12
believed, which responsible military and executive officers had heeded, and which had become part of our political philosophy and institutions prior to the time Congress passed the [legislation in question].
Id. at 324.
By themselves, these precedents firmly establish that a grant of emergency
domestic power cannot lightly be inferred. But after World War II, Congress
amplified their force even further by enacting 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a), which declares
that “[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or detained by the United States except
pursuant to an Act of Congress.” Id., Pub. L. No. 92-128, § 1(a) (1971). Passed at
the same time that Congress repealed the Emergency Detention Act of 1950, which
had authorized a system of preventive detention of persons suspected of plotting
espionage or sabotage during a national emergency, § 4001(a) was intended to