united states court of appeals for the fourth...
[…] any gift or gratuity or any promise to make a gift or do any act beneficial to such officer ...

ifthe officer accepts the gift, gratuity or promise:

under an agreement, or with an understanding, that his vote, opinion or judgment shall be given on any particular side of any question, cause or proceeding which is or may be by law brought before him in his official capacity or that in such capacity he shall make any particular nomination or appointment or take or fail to take any particular action or perform any duty required by law.

Va. Code § 18.2-439 (emphasis added.) Violation of the statute not only constitutes

a felony, but also compels the officer to forfeit his office and bars him from ever

holding "any office of honor, profit or trust under the Constitution of Virginia." Id.

Thus the state bribery statute limits the scope of consideration which, when

promised in exchange for a gift, would convert the gift to an illegal bribe. This

-16 -

Appeal: 15-4019 Doc: 67-1 Filed: 03/09/2015 Pg: 25 of 38 Total Pages:(25 of 40)