no. 10-1306 in the united states court of appeals for the fourth circuit · 2019. 1. 2. · no....
[…] 4. The district court correctly concluded that West Virginia law forbids

imposition of prejudgment interest under the circumstances of this case. In West

Virginia, the prejudgment interest “rule is of limited applicability since it involves

only pecuniary losses that are subject to reasonable calculation that exist at the

time of the trial.” Bond v. City of Huntington, 276 S.E.2d 539, 550 (W. Va. 1981)

(emphasis added). Prejudgment interest is available only “if the judgment … is for

special damages … or for liquidated damages.” W. Va. Code § 56-6-31. “Special

damages include lost wages and income, medical expenses, damages to tangible

personal property, and similar out-of-pocket expenditures, as determined by the

court.” Id. The trial court exercises discretion in determining whether damages

are “special” or “liquidated” and therefore qualify for prejudgment interest. See