accepted 04-16-00572-cv fourth court of appeals …cause no. 04-16-00572-cv . in the court of...
[…] 193 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, no writ); Tex. Nat’l Bank of Baytown,

Page 30: ACCEPTED 04-16-00572-CV FOURTH COURT OF APPEALS …Cause No. 04-16-00572-CV . IN THE COURT OF APPEALS, FOURTH JUDICAL DISTRICT OF TEXAS, SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS _____ RONALD F. AVERY, Appellant,

Appellee’s Brief Page 11

775 S.W.2d at 69; Midland Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Plains Mktg., 202 S.W.2d 469,

474- 475 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2006, pet. denied).

Beating the clock, by timely appealing the Board’s Final Order determining a

protested issue, is one of the most important exhaustion requirements. Tax Code

Section 42.21(a) is clear that the clock to file suit on an issue starts ticking when the

party “receives notice that a final order has been entered from which an appeal may

be had….” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.21(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 Reg.

Sess.)(emphasis added). Mr. Avery received, what are clearly marked as, Final

Orders, on three issues, for his three properties, that an appeal could be had. C.R.