united states foreign intelligence surveillance court of ... · united states foreign intelligence...
[…] See Foreign Intelligence Electronic Surveillance: Hearings on H.R. 5794, 9745, 7308, and 5632 Before the Subcomm. on Legislation of the Permanent Select Comm. on Intelligence, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 221 (1978) (statement of Laurence H. Silberman).

27

Page 28: United States Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of ... · United States Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of ... of the United States Foreign Intelligence Surveillance

requirement of meeting the “primary purpose” test, specifically sought an amendment to

section 1804(a)(7)(B) which had required a certification “that the purpose of the surveillance

is to obtain foreign intelligence information” so as to delete the article “the” before “purpose”

and replace it with “a.” The government made perfectly clear to Congress why it sought the

legislative change. Congress, although accepting the government’s explanation for the need

for the amendment, adopted language which it perceived as not giving the government quite the

degree of modification it wanted. Accordingly, section 1804(a)(7)(B)’s wording became “that

a significant purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information”

(emphasis added). There is simply no question, however, that Congress was keenly aware that

this amendment relaxed a requirement that the government show that its primary purpose was

other than criminal prosecution.