united states foreign intelligence surveillance court of ... · united states foreign intelligence...
[…] FISA court would inquire into the government’s purpose in seeking foreign intelligence

information. Section 1805, governing the standards a FISA court judge is to use in determining

whether to grant a surveillance order, requires the judge to find that

the application which has been filed contains all statements and certifications required by section 1804 of this title and, if the target is a United States person, the certification or certifications are not clearly erroneous on the basis of the statement made under section 1804(a)(7)(E) of this title and any other information furnished under section 1804(d) of this title.

50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(5).11 And section 1804(a)(7)(E) requires that the application include “a

statement of the basis of the certification that–(i) the information sought is the type of foreign

intelligence information designated; and (ii) such information cannot reasonably be obtained

by normal investigative techniques.” That language certainly suggests that, aside from the

11 Section 1804(d) simply provides that “[t]he judge may require the applicant to furnish such other information as may be necessary to make the determinations required by section 1805 of this title.”

11

Page 12: United States Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of ... · United States Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of ... of the United States Foreign Intelligence Surveillance

probable cause, identification of facilities, and minimization procedures the judge is to