united states foreign intelligence surveillance court of ... · united states foreign intelligence...
[…] The definition of an agent of a foreign power, if it pertains to a U.S. person (which is

the only category relevant to this case), is closely tied to criminal activity. The term includes

any person who “knowingly engages in clandestine intelligence gathering activities . . . which

activities involve or may involve a violation of the criminal statutes of the United States,” or

“knowingly engages in sabotage or international terrorism, or activities that are in preparation

therefor.” Id. §§ 1801(b)(2)(A), (C) (emphasis added). International terrorism refers to

activities that “involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the

criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal violation if

committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or any State.” Id. § 1801(c)(1)

(emphasis added). Sabotage means activities that “involve a violation of chapter 105 of [the

criminal code], or that would involve such a violation if committed against the United States.”

Id. § 1801(d). For purposes of clarity in this opinion we will refer to the crimes referred to

in section 1801(a)-(e) as foreign intelligence crimes.10

In light of these definitions, it is quite puzzling that the Justice Department, at some