the foreign intelligence surveillance act: an overview of the ...the foreign intelligence...
[…] a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulseswhich identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, andsignaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire orelectronic communication, provided, however, that such information shall notinclude the contents of any communication.

    22 50 U.S.C. § 1861. In addition to the provisions dealing with electronic surveillance,physical searches and pen registers and trap and trace devices, FISA includes a sectionwhich, subject to subsection 1861(a)(3), permits the Director of the FBI or his designee(whose rank may be no lower than an Assistant Special Agent in Charge) to apply for anorder requiring “production of any tangible things (including books, records, papers,documents, and other items) for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence informationnot concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism orclandestine intelligence activities . . . .” 50 U.S.C. § 1861(a)(1). Where such aninvestigation is of a United States person, it may not be conducted “solely upon the basis ofactivities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution.” Id.