united states foreign intelligence surveillance court of reviewunited states foreign intelligence...
[…] Independent Counsel, “[t]he gradual expansion of the authority of the Special Division might

    in another context be a bureaucratic success story, but it would be one that would have serious

    constitutional ramifications.” 487 U.S. 654, 684 (1988).19

    * * * *

    We also think the refusal by the FISA court to consider the legal significance of the

    Patriot Act’s crucial amendments was error. The government, in order to avoid the

  • 28

    requirement of meeting the “primary purpose” test, specifically sought an amendment to

    section 1804(a)(7)(B) which had required a certification “that the purpose of the surveillance

    is to obtain foreign intelligence information” so as to delete the article “the” before “purpose”

    and replace it with “a.” The government made perfectly clear to Congress why it sought the

    legislative change. Congress, although accepting the government’s explanation for the need

    for the amendment, adopted language which it perceived as not giving the government quite the

    degree of modification it wanted. Accordingly, section 1804(a)(7)(B)’s wording became “that

    a significant purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information”

    (emphasis added). There is simply no question, however, that Congress was keenly aware that

    this amendment relaxed a requirement that the government show that its primary purpose was

    other than criminal prosecution.