united states foreign intelligence surveillance court of reviewunited states foreign intelligence...
[…] Procedures–adopted to deal with the primary purpose standard–and imposed them generically

    as minimization procedures. In doing so, the FISA court erred. It did not provide any

    constitutional basis for its action–we think there is none–and misconstrued the main statutory

    provision on which it relied. The court mistakenly categorized the augmented 1995

    Procedures as FISA minimization procedures and then compelled the government to utilize a

    modified version of those procedures in a way that is clearly inconsistent with the statutory

    purpose.

    Under section 1805 of FISA, “the judge shall enter an ex parte order as requested or as

    modified approving the electronic surveillance if he finds that . . . the proposed minimization

    procedures meet the definition of minimization procedures under section 1801(h) of this

    title.” 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(4). The statute defines minimization procedures in pertinent part

  • 25

    as: