united states foreign intelligence surveillance court of reviewunited states foreign intelligence...
[…] FISA court would inquire into the government’s purpose in seeking foreign intelligence

    information. Section 1805, governing the standards a FISA court judge is to use in determining

    whether to grant a surveillance order, requires the judge to find that

    the application which has been filed contains all statements andcertifications required by section 1804 of this title and, if thetarget is a United States person, the certification or certificationsare not clearly erroneous on the basis of the statement madeunder section 1804(a)(7)(E) of this title and any otherinformation furnished under section 1804(d) of this title.

    50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(5).11 And section 1804(a)(7)(E) requires that the application include “a

    statement of the basis of the certification that–(i) the information sought is the type of foreign

    intelligence information designated; and (ii) such information cannot reasonably be obtained

    by normal investigative techniques.” That language certainly suggests that, aside from the