essay electronic surveillance at the virtual …foreign intelligence surveillance act...
[…] 121 Id. 122 See, e.g., KRIS & WILSON, supra note 25 (describing FISA procedures); Bellia, supra note 36, at 436-48 (same). 123 See Kris, supra note 31, at 490 (citing 50 U.S.C. § 1804). 124 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(3)(A) (Westlaw through July 2008 amendments). The government must also show that “each of the facilities or places at which the electronic surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used, by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.” 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(2)(B) (Westlaw through July 2008 amendments).

Page 26: ESSAY ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE AT THE VIRTUAL …Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (“FISA”).24 Those rules currently grant more discretion to executive branch monitors when

04_FREIWALD 1/14/2009 11:20:26 PM