l ~· l i . 1: 1 • . !' ~- ~ ! - • - foreign intelligence ... misc 18-04... · certify...
[…] II. The Appointments Clause

While the Vacancies Refonn Act expressly authorizes the President to select an unconfirmed official as Acting Attorney General, Congress may not authorize an appointment mechanism that would conflict with the Constitution. See Freytag v. Commissioner, 501 U.S. 868, 883 (1991 ). The Appointments Clause requires the President to "appoint" principal officers. such as the Attorney General, "by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate." U.S. Const., art. II,§ 2, cl. 2. But for "inferior Officers," Congress may vest the appointment power "in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Departments." Id.

The President's designation of Mr. Whitaker as Acting Attorney General is consistent with the Appointments Clause so long as Acting Attorney General is not a principal office that requires Senate confirmation.