l ~· l i . 1: 1 • . !' ~- ~ ! - • - foreign intelligence ... misc 18-04... · certify...
[…] principal officers, and these statutes would appear to be unconstitutional if only a Senate­confirmed officer could temporarily serve as an acting principal officer.

Similarly, other current statutes provide that, although the deputy is appointed by the President with the Senate's advice and consent, the President or the department head may designate another official to act as the agency head, even though that official is not Senate­confirmed. See 20 U.S.C. § 3412(a)(l) (providing that "[t]he Secretary [of Education] shall designate the order in which other officials of the Department shall act for and perform the functions of the Secretary ... in the event of vacancies in both" the Secretary and Deputy Secretary positions); 31 U.S.C. § 502(f) (providing that the President may designate "an officer of the Office [of Management and Budget] to act as Director"); 38 U.S.C. § 304 (providing that the Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs serves as Acting Secretary "[ u ]nless