l ~· l i . 1: 1 • . !' ~- ~ ! - • - foreign intelligence ... misc 18-04... · certify...
[…] the power to override the designation of a default successor, and courts do not stretch

statutory language when it is obvious that Congress knew how to accomplish the

same result much more directly. See, e.g., Mississippi ex rel. Hood v. AV Optronics

Corp., 571 U.S. 161, 169 (2014); Whitfield v. United States, 543 U.S. 209, 216

(2005). Elsewhere, Congress expressly allowed the President to use the authority

provided by the Vacancies Reform Act instead. Supra n.1. Congress also allowed

the President to override the designated successor for specific offices.3 The Vacan-

cies Reform Act itself provides that the President may override the default rule for

those offices to which it applies. See 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a) (the "first assistant" will

3 See 38 U.S.C. § 304 ("Unless the President designates another officer of the Government, the Deputy Secretary shall be Acting Secretary of Veterans Affairs during the absence or disability of the Secretary or in the event of a vacancy in the office of Secretary"); 40 U.S.C. § 302(b) ("The Deputy Administrator is Acting Ad­ministrator of General Services during the absence or disability of the Administrator and, unless the President designates another officer of the Federal Government, when the office of Administrator is vacant."); 42 U.S.C. § 902(b)(4)