l ~· l i . 1: 1 • . !' ~- ~ ! - • - foreign intelligence ... misc 18-04... · certify...
[…] 9 This list is almost certainly under-inclusive because the published sources we have located identify only those who were Acting Attorney General during a period between the resignation of one Attorney General and the appointment of his successor. They do not identify individuals who may have performed the functions and duties of Attorney General when an incumbent Attorney General was temporarily unavailable on account of an absence or sickness that would now trigger either 28 U.S.C. § 508(a) or 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a).

10 In 1868, Congress created two new Assistant Attorneys General positions to be "appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate," and specified that those positions were "in lieu of," among others, "the assistant attorney-general now provided for by law," which was "abolished" effective on July I, 1868. Act of June 25, J 868, ch. 71, § 5, 15 Stat. 75, 75. A few weeks later, Ashton was confirmed by the Senate as an