l ~· l i . 1: 1 • . !' ~- ~ ! - • - foreign intelligence ... misc 18-04... · certify...
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a) (the "first assistant" will

3 See 38 U.S.C. § 304 ("Unless the President designates another officer of the Government, the Deputy Secretary shall be Acting Secretary of Veterans Affairs during the absence or disability of the Secretary or in the event of a vacancy in the office of Secretary"); 40 U.S.C. § 302(b) ("The Deputy Administrator is Acting Ad­ministrator of General Services during the absence or disability of the Administrator and, unless the President designates another officer of the Federal Government, when the office of Administrator is vacant."); 42 U.S.C. § 902(b)(4) ("The Deputy Commissioner shall be Acting Commissioner of the Administration during the ab­sence or disability of the Commissioner and, unless the President designates another officer of the Government as Acting Commissioner, in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Commissioner.").

16

I I

! [ f ! I

Page 28: l ~· l I . 1: 1 • . !' ~- ~ ! - • - FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE ... Misc 18-04... · certify applications to this Court under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (FISA),

serve by default under paragraph ( 1 ), but the President may select another official