l ~· l i . 1: 1 • . !' ~- ~ ! - • - foreign intelligence ... misc 18-04... · certify...
[…] No. 105-250, at 17 (1998)). That report stated that, "with respect to the specific positions in which temporary officers may serve wider the specific statutes this bill retains, the Vacancies [Reform] Act would continue to provide an alternative procedure for temporarily occupying the office." Id We therefore concluded that the President could direct the Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Division to act as Attorney General under the Vacancies Reform Act, even though the incumbent Solicitor General would otherwise have served wider the chain of succession specified in section 508 (as supplemented by an Attorney General order).

2 Under 28 U.S.C. § 508(a), in the case ofa vacancy in the office of Attorney General, "the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office, and for the purpose of[tbe Vacancies Reform Act] the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant to the Attorney General." If the offices of Attorney General and Deputy Attorney General are both vacant.