in the court of appeals eleventh appellate … · [cite as cobb v. shipman, 2015-ohio-2604.] in the...
[…] Greenwood (1984), 464 U.S. 548, *
* *, followed.)
{¶54} “2. In determining whether a juror failed to answer honestly a material
question on voir dire and whether that nondisclosure provided a basis for a for-cause
challenge, an appellate court may not substitute its judgment for the trial court’s
judgment unless it appears that the trial court’s attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary, or
unconscionable. (Pearson v. Gardner Cartage Co., Inc. (1947), 148 Ohio St. 425, * * *,
paragraph two of the syllabus, followed.)” (Parallel citations omitted.)
{¶55} R.C. 2313.17 governs for-cause challenges, and provides, in pertinent
part:
{¶56} “(B) The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a
juror:
{¶57} “(1) That the person has been convicted of a crime that by law renders the
person disqualified to serve on a jury;
{¶58} “(2) That the person has an interest in the cause;
{¶59} “(3) That the person has an action pending between the person and either
party;
{¶60} “(4) That the person formerly was a juror in the same cause;
{¶61} “(5) That the person is the employer, the employee, or the spouse, parent,