the appellate division of the supreme court of new york
[…] otherwise applies "where appropriate." Id. § 1118. Appeals from the New York City Civil Courtare governed by N.Y. City Civ. Ct. Act §§ 1701-1707 (McKinney 1963). Appeals from this courtare taken to the appropriate department of the Appellate Division, unless that department hascreated an appellate term and directed that the appeals be handled there. Id. § 1701. BecauseNew York City is within the territorial jurisdiction of the First and Second Departments, andbecause both these departments have created appellate terms, see (1978] 22 N.Y.C.R.R. §§640.1, 730.1, all appeals from the New York City Civil Court are handled by the appropriateappellate term.

140. N.Y. Civ. Prac. Law § 5701 (McKinney 1978).141. The exception is a judgment "entered subsequent to an order of the appellate division

which disposes of all the issues in the action." Id. § 5701(a)(1). The reason for this exception isthat such a judgment is purely a "ministerial act." Siegel, Practice Commentary, N.Y. Civ. Prac.Law § 5701, at 574 (McKinney 1978).