newyorkeljp.files.wordpress.com · supreme court, new york county . supreme court of the state of...
[…] Supreme Court’s decision should therefore be reversed.
3
ISSUES PRESENTED
1. Did DOH take a close look at the potential impact of
construction noise on the students of P.S. 163, and at the measures that
should be imposed to mitigate any such risk?
2. Did DOH take a close look at the potential impact of lead
exposure, and at the measures that should be imposed to avoid any
potential risk posed by lead exposure during construction?
Supreme Court answered both questions in the negative.
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
A. Statutory Background
Public Health Law § 2802 authorizes DOH to approve the
construction of a nursing home if, inter alia, the Commissioner is
satisfied of “the public need for the construction, at the time and place
and under the circumstances proposed.” Public Health Law (PHL)
§ 2802(2).
When an agency considers a discretionary action—such as an
application under PHL § 2802—that may have a “significant effect on
the environment,” SEQRA requires the agency to prepare or cause to be
prepared an environmental impact statement (EIS).