new york supreme court - the arc · new york supreme court appellate division—second department...
[…] sufficiency.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(7).
Title II of the ADA provides that “no qualified individual with a disability
shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied
the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be
subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Section 504 of
the Rehabilitation Act contains parallel prohibitory language that is applicable to
programs, services, and activities receiving Federal financial assistance. 29 U.S.C.
§ 794(a); 28 C.F.R. §§ 41.51(a), (b)(1)(i); 24 C.F.R. § 8.4(a). The ADA is
substantially similar to the Rehabilitation Act, and a similar analysis applies to
claims brought under both statutes. See, e.g., Lyons v. Legal Aid Soc’y, 68 F.3d
1512, 1515 (2d Cir. 1995).
Under ADA implementing regulations, “[a] public entity may not, directly
or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of
24
administration” that “have the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially
impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the public entity’s program with
respect to persons with disabilities,” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130 (b)(3)(ii), and must