supreme court of the state of new york appellate division: second judicial department ·...
[…] A New Jersey prosecutor, licensed to practice law in New York, was temporarily suspended and finally censured for failing to properly register as an attorney in New York (see Matter of Ryan, 230 AD2d 322 [2nd Dept 1997]).

An attorney who is delinquent in registering and paying the fee required by law is not entitled to the issuance of a certificate of good standing by the clerk of the Department of the Appellate Division in which he or she was admitted to the practice of law (Judiciary Law § 264[4]).

XII. Need to Maintain Office for the Practice of Law in New York Judiciary Law § 470 states:

“A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counselor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counselor, although he resides in an adjoining state.” This section has been interpreted to mean that a nonresident attorney admitted to the bar

of New York may not practice law here unless he or she maintains a bona fide office in this state (see Lichtenstein v Emerson, 251 AD2d 64 [1st Dept., 1998]).