supreme court of the state of new york appellate division: second judicial department ·...
[…] The disciplinary committees consist of both lawyers and lay persons appointed by the court, and who serve without compensation. Each committee also has a full-time, paid legal staff, also appointed by the court that serves as legal counsel to the committee, processes complaints, conducts investigations, and prosecutes hearings.

B. Misconduct defined: professional and personal Both professional and personal misconduct by lawyers is subject to discipline in

New York. Judiciary Law § 90(2), expressly permits the Appellate Divisions to discipline for acts beyond mere "professional misconduct," stating:

“[T]he Appellate Division . . . is authorized to censure, suspend from practice or remove from office any attorney . . . who is guilty of professional misconduct, malpractice, fraud, deceit, crime or misdemeanor, or any conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice.” It is "well and abundantly settled" in New York that an attorney may be

disciplined for personal misconduct committed "outside of and not part of his professional acts" (Matter of Dolphin, 240 NY 89, 92-93 [1925]; 22 NYCRR 1240.2[a]).