supreme court of the state of new york appellate division: second judicial department ·...
[…] C. Notary misconduct "Use of the office of notary in other than the specific, step-by-step procedure

required is viewed as a serious offense by the Secretary of State. The practice of taking acknowledgments and affidavits over the telephone, or otherwise, without the actual, personal appearance of the individual making the acknowledgment or affidavit before the officiating notary, is illegal" (Notary Law at 2). Falsely notarizing an affidavit or acknowledgment is a violation of Executive Law §135-a(2), which provides that "[a] notary public . . . who in the exercise of the powers, or in the performance of the duties of such office shall practice any fraud or deceit . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

An attorney who falsely certified that a subscribing witness to a will had appeared before him was publicly censured, even though his conduct was found not to be deliberate or intentional (see Matter of Caiazza, 36 AD2d 297 [2d Dept 1971]).