new york supreme court - albany law school · new york supreme court appellate division ... quo...
[…] Resp. Br., 21-27. Article IV, § 6, however,
10
says nothing of the kind, and Respondent’s and the Hutter Amici’s attempt to
overcome this deficiency is unavailing.4
First, Respondent cites no legislative history to support his premise, which
presumably would have been expressed by at least one of the Framers during the
post-Ward amendments to the Constitution. Indeed, Respondent provides no
explanation why, if the Framers truly intended to bar lieutenant gubernatorial
appointments, POL § 43 was not revised to specifically exclude the Lieutenant
Governor from its scope, as POL § 42 was amended.
Nor can this premise be squared with the plain text of Article IV, § 6, which
states that the “temporary president of the Senate shall perform all the duties of
Lieutenant Governor during such vacancy” (emphasis added). If it was intended
that the Temporary President would permanently perform the duties of the
Lieutenant Governor, then there would be no need to specify that this performance
was to be “during the vacancy.” Indeed, if the Framers had that intent, they could