texas v. new mexico, 494 u.s. 111 (1990)
[…] Ante,

    at 117, 135. That claim either states the conclusion that the State's combined

    admission procedures are generally inadequate, or repudiates Parratt  and

     Hudson'  § focus upon random and unauthorized acts and upon the State'sability to formulate safeguards. To the extent that a liberty interest exists in the

    application of the involuntary admission procedures whenever appropriate, it is

    the random and unauthorized action of state actors that effected the deprivation,

    one for which Florida also provides adequate postdeprivation process. See

    Fla.Stat. § 768.28(1) (1981) (partial waiver of immunity, allowing tort suits); §

    394.459(13) (providing action against "[a]ny person who violates or abuses any

    rights or privileges of patients" provided by the Florida Mental Health Act).

    71 The Court's delegation of authority argument, like its claim that "we cannot say

    that predeprivation process was impossible here," ante, at 136, revives an

    argument explicitly rejected in Hudson. In Hudson, the Court rebuffed the