nlrb v. curtin matheson scientific, inc., 494 u.s. 775 (1990)
[…] (1963) ("[The Act's] repeated solicitude for the right to strike is predicated

    upon the conclusion that a strike when legitimately employed is an economic

    weapon which in great measure implements and supports the principles of thecollective bargaining system").

    28 Furthermore, it was reasonable for the Board to decide that the antiunion

    presumption might chill employees' exercise of their statutory right to engage in

    "concerted activities," including the right to strike. See 49 Stat. 452, as

    amended, 29 U.S.C. 157 ("Employees shall have the right . . . to engage in . . .

    concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid

    or protection"). If an employer could remove a union merely by hiring asufficient number of replacements, employees considering a strike would face

    not only the prospect of being permanently replaced, but also a greater risk that