blystone v. pennsylvania, 494 u.s. 299 (1990)
[…] whether the death penalty is warranted. 42 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 9711(a) (1988). The

 jury considers the aggravating circumstances that are listed in the statute.1 In

addition, the jury considers specificenu merated mitigating circumstances and"any other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the

defendant and the circumstances of his offense." § 9711(e). The State must

 prove the existence of aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt,

and the defendant must prove the existence of mitigating circumstances by a

 preponderance of the evidence. § 9711(c)(1)(iii). The statute provides that "

[t]he verdict must  be a sentence of death if the jury unanimously finds at least

one aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d) and no mitigating

circumstance." § 9711(c)(1)(iv) (emphasis added).2

 The statute thereforedeprives the jury of any sentencing discretion once it has found one aggravating

circumstance but no mitigating circumstances; the jury may not consider 

whether the aggravating circumstance, by itself, justifies the imposition of the