blystone v. pennsylvania, 494 u.s. 299 (1990)
[…] committed either before or at the time of the offense at issue, for which asentence of life imprisonment or death was imposable or the defendant was

undergoing a sentence of life imprisonment for any reason at the time of the

commission of the offense.

"(11) The defendant has been convicted of another murder, committed either 

 before or at the time of the offense at issue.

"(12) The defendant has been convicted of voluntary manslaughter . . .

committed either before or at the time of the offense at issue." 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.

§ 9711(d) (1988).

The statute also provides that "[t]he verdict must be a sentence of death . . . if 

the jury unanimously finds one or more aggravating circumstances which

outweigh any mitigating circumstances." § 9711(c)(1)(iv). Since the jury found

no mitigating circumstances in this case, petitioner challenges the

constitutionality of only the first part of the provision.

 Nor did the instructions on mitigating evidence indicate that the jury was free