blystone v. pennsylvania, 494 u.s. 299 (1990)
[…] away with it. It gives you a feeling of power, self-confidence. . . .' " Id., at 489-

490, 549 A.2d, at 100.

4 Petitioner was charged with and convicted of first-degree murder, robbery,criminal conspiracy to commit homicide, and criminal conspiracy to commit

robbery. The same jury that convicted petitioner found as an aggravating

circumstance that petitioner "committed a killing while in the perpetration of a

8/17/2019 Blystone v. Pennsylvania, 494 U.S. 299 (1990)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/blystone-v-pennsylvania-494-us-299-1990 4/21

felony." 42 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 9711(d)(6) (1988). The jury found that no

mitigating circumstances existed, and accordingly sentenced petitioner to death

 pursuant to the Pennsylvania death penalty statute which provides that "[t]he

verdict must be a sentence of death if the jury unanimously finds at least one

aggravating circumstance . . . and no mitigating circumstance or if the jury

unanimously finds one or more aggravating circumstances which outweigh any

mitigating circumstances." § 9711(c)(1)(iv). On direct appeal to the SupremeCourt of Pennsylvania, petitioner argued that the death penalty statute was

unconstitutional because it mandated a sentence of death based on the outcome

of the weighing process. The court summarily rejected this argument, see 519