austin v. michigan chamber of commerce, 494 u.s. 652 (1990)
[…] the State's ban on independent expenditures. The Act defines "expenditure" as"a payment, donation, loan, pledge, or promise of payment of money or 

    anything of ascertainable monetary value for goods, materials, services, or 

    facilities in assistance of, or in opposition to, the nomination or election of a

    candidate." § 169.206(1). An expenditure is considered independent if it is "not

    made at the direction of, or under the control of, another person and if the

    expenditure is not a contribution to a committee." § 169.209(1); see §

    169.203(4) (defining "committee" as a group that "receives contributions or 

    makes expenditures for the purpose of influencing or attempting to influencethe action of the voters for or against the nomination or election of a

    candidate"). The Act exempts from this general prohibition against corporate

     political spending any expenditure made from a segregated fund. § 169.255(1).

    A corporation may solicit contributions to its political fund only from an

    enumerated list of persons associated with the corporation.