amendments to the foreign intelligence surveillance act (fisa) · 2016. 10. 21. · fisa court...
[…] Such coordination does not preclude a certification under Sec. 104(a)(7)(B) of FISA or Sec. 303(a)(7) of FISA by a national security official that “a significant purpose” of the electronic surveillance or the physical search at issue is to obtain foreign intelligence information. Nor does such coordination preclude entry of an order authorizing electronic surveillance or a physical search under FISA. Amendment to definition of “electronic surveillance” under FISA. Section 1003 amends the definition of “electronic surveillance” under Sec. 101(f)(2) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1801(f)(2), to indicate that it does not include “the acquisition of those communications of computer trespassers that would be permissible under [18 U.S.C. §] 2511(2)(i).” Other FISA-Related Provisions of P.L. 107-56. Civil liability for certain unauthorized disclosures.