james b. speta · pdf file6254 n. glenwood avenue chicago, illinois 60660 (773) 965.1624...
[…] retransmission consent was a common law right, the Commission also acknowledged that

“Congress intended the parties to retransmission consent have negotiation obligations greater

than those under common law.” Compare 15 FCC Rcd. at 5453, ¶ 19 (adopting a narrow

construction) with id. at 5455, ¶ 24 (acknowledging that Congress intended the duties to go

beyond the common law). Broadcast and cable are regulated industries. One of the fundamental

premises of broadcast regulation is that a broadcaster does not have a property right in its license.

47 U.S.C. § 301 (“It is the purpose of this chapter, among other things, to maintain the control of

the United States over all the channels of radio transmission; and to provide for the use of such

channels, but not the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods of time, under licenses

granted by Federal authority, and no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond

the terms, conditions, and periods of the license.”). This is a statutory field, not a common law

field.

35. Moreover, given the statutory context in which good faith negotiations are

required of parties who are subject to administrative regulation, any renewal negotiations are

intertwined with the performance of an existing agreement.