james b. speta · pdf file6254 n. glenwood avenue chicago, illinois 60660 (773) 965.1624...
[…] matters in adopting rules governing retransmission consent. Moreover, the legislative history of

this STELA reauthorization indicates that Congress understood the interaction between

substance and procedure and directed the Commission to look at substance: “The Committee

expects the FCC’s totality of the circumstances test to include a robust examination of

negotiating practices, including whether substantive terms offered by a party may increase the

likelihood of the negotiations breaking down.”8

30. First, section 325(b)(3)(A) provides that the Commission “shall … establish

regulations to govern the exercise by television broadcast stations of the right of retransmission

consent … and of the right to signal carriage.” 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(3)(A). Although this section

refers to an initial rulemaking after the 1992 Cable Act’s passage (id.), the Commission itself has

relied upon it in subsequent proceedings as recognizing the Commission’s authority over

retransmission consent.