james b. speta · pdf file6254 n. glenwood avenue chicago, illinois 60660 (773) 965.1624...
[…] See, e.g., James B. Speta, The Shaky Foundations of the Regulated Internet, 8 J. Telecom. & High Tech. L. 101 (2010); James B. Speta, FCC Authority to Regulate the Internet: Creating It and Limiting It, 35 Loy. U. Chi. L. J. 15 (2003). The doctrine of ancillary authority has nothing to do with the issue here, given the FCC’s clearly delegated authority over broadcast and cable.

11

jurisdiction with respect to” several intrastate aspects of communications service. This provision

withdraws authority otherwise granted by section 151, 154, and similar provisions. Another

example is section 543(a)(1), which effects its withdrawal of authority by stating: “No Federal

agency … may regulate the rates for the provision of cable service except to the extent provided

under this section and section 612.” See 47 U.S.C. § 543(a)(1); see also 47 U.S.C. § 543(e)(1)

(“no Federal agency … may prohibit a cable operator from offering reasonable discounts to

senior citizens or other economically disadvantage group discounts”); 47 U.S.C. § 544a(b)(2)

(“the Commission shall not limit the use of scrambling or encryption technology where the use

of such technology does not interfere with the functions of subscribers’ television receivers or

video cassette recorders”).