james b. speta · pdf file6254 n. glenwood avenue chicago, illinois 60660 (773) 965.1624...
[…] See

Verizon v. FCC, 740 F.3d at 649-52.5

23. In sum, starting from Congress’s grants of authority to the Commission present in

sections 151, 201, 303, 312, and elsewhere in the Communications Act demonstrates that

Congress intended the agency to have broad authority over all aspects of broadcasting and cable

5 Both of these provisions are explicit withdrawals of specific regulatory authority. Section 153(11), defining common carrier, says “a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(11). And the definition of telecommunications carrier states: “A telecommunications carrier shall be treated as a common carrier under this chapter only to the extent that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services, except that the Commission shall determine whether the provision of fixed and mobile satellite service shall be treated as common carriage.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(51).

13

services. Where Congress intended to cut back that broad authority, it stated so explicitly in the

statute.

IV. Section 325 Recognizes Broad FCC Authority

24. This brings us to the interpretation of section 325 specifically, and whether the