james b. speta · pdf file6254 n. glenwood avenue chicago, illinois 60660 (773) 965.1624...
[…] was only the definitional – and explicit -- prohibition of applying common carrier regulation to

non-common-carrier services in § 153(51) that forbade the Commission’s specific decision. See

Verizon v. FCC, 740 F.3d at 649-52.5

23. In sum, starting from Congress’s grants of authority to the Commission present in

sections 151, 201, 303, 312, and elsewhere in the Communications Act demonstrates that

Congress intended the agency to have broad authority over all aspects of broadcasting and cable

5 Both of these provisions are explicit withdrawals of specific regulatory authority. Section 153(11), defining common carrier, says “a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(11).