james b. speta · pdf file6254 n. glenwood avenue chicago, illinois 60660 (773) 965.1624...
[…] Faith Negotiation and Exclusivity, First Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd. 5445, 5453 (2000). As I

5

will discuss further below, the characterization of section 325 as recognizing some common law

property right seems to me incorrect. But, in all events, the basic proposition concerning the

FCC’s authority under the Act has always been one of breadth, not of a narrow derogation of the

common law.

11. At the very beginning of the Act, Congress declared that it was creating the

Commission “[f]or the purpose of regulating interstate communications by wire and radio.” 47

U.S.C. § 151. And Congress’s specific aim for the Commission was to use its authority “so as to

make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States, without discrimination

on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and

world-wide wire and radio communication service.” Id. The Supreme Court found this

provision powerful enough to justify the regulation of cable television at a time that nothing in

the Act mentioned that specific service. “The Commission was expected to serve as the single