4th civil case no. g015482 in the court of appeal … civil case no. g015482 in the court of appeal...
[…] complaint (or an amended complaint)." (125 Cal.App.3d at pp. 440-441; emphasis added.)

Similarly, in Galliano v. Kilfoy (1892) 94 Cal. 86, 88, the Supreme Court modified a default

judgment to delete relief sought in an amended complaint that had not been formally served, even

though the proposed amended complaint had accompanied a formally-served notice of intention to

file an amended complaint and even though the amended complaint itself had been filed.

There is only one exception to the requirement that the amount of money or damages "shall

be stated" in the complaint. (§ 425.10.) That applies only in actions "to recover actual or punitive

damages for personal injury or wrongful death"; in these cases, the nature and amount of damages

sought must be set forth in a separate statement of damages, as required by section 425.11. (See

footnote 3, supra.) As discussed above, where an action is not for personal injury or wrongful