in the court of appeal of the state of california in … · 2013-03-12 · i · j . in the court ....
[…] appeals web site) there is listed only one name - that of Forte! - no briefs were and no

trial court information.

The order labels itself as an "Original Proceeding". However, Black's Law

Dictionary (4th ed - 1968) defines a "proceeding" as being the following: "In a more

particular sense, any application to a court ofjustice, however made, for aid in the

enforcement of rights, for relief, for redress of injuries, for damages, or for any remedial

object".

No one. So how does the court have jurisdiction to proceed?

18

VLS sec. 391.7(a) states that ... "391.7. (a) In addition to any other relief

provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a

prefiling order ...". But the Forte order was entered in "addition" to ... nothing. There

was no defendant for whom reliefwas provided. Where does the court have jurisdiction?

- or have standing? Can a judge take someone he just doesn't like (off the street) and

enter a pre-filing order against him?