california court of appeal division three no. g030633 ... · california court of appeal fourth...
[…] arguments to establish that there is no defect. . . . " (49 U.S.C. 30118(b)(1).) As with an

initial determination, the public and any petitioners have no right to judicial review over

the failure of the Agency to issue a final determination. (Center for Auto Safety v. Dole,

(D.C. Cir. 1988) 846 F.2d 1532.) 2

“If the Secretary [makes a final decision] under paragraph (1) . . . that the vehicle

or equipment contains the” defect, the Secretary shall order the manufacturer to provide

notice to the owners, purchasers and dealers, and remedy the defect. (49 U.S.C.

30118(b)(2).) However, upon application of the manufacturer, “the Secretary shall

exempt the manufacturer [from the notification and recall provisions] if the Secretary

decides a defect or noncompliance is inconsequential to motor vehicle safety.” (49

U.S.C. 30118(d) and 30120(h).) If a remedy is required, the manufacturer may elect one

of the three statutory remedial measures: repairing the vehicle; replacing the vehicle with

an identical or reasonably equivalent vehicle; or, refunding the vehicle purchase price,