california high-speed rail appeal court ruling
[…] Section 2704.08

    compels the Authority to prepare a preliminary funding plan ( 2704.08, subd. (c)) before

    the Legislature appropriates the funds and a final funding plan ( 2704.08, subd. (d))

    before the proceeds of bonds are committed for expenditure. 4 We must determine

    whether a writ of mandamus is an appropriate remedy when, despite receipt of an

    allegedly deficient preliminary funding plan, the Legislature appropriates the requested

    funds, thereby authorizing the issuance and sale of bonds.

    Streets and Highways Code section 2704.08, subdivision (c) provides as follows:

    (c)(1) No later than 90 days prior to the submittal to the Legislature and the Governor of