california high-speed rail appeal court ruling
[…] the State General Obligation Bond Law, the committee may do all things necessary or

    convenient to carry out the powers and purposes of this article, including the approval of

    any indenture relating to the bonds, and the delegation of necessary duties to the

    chairperson and to the Treasurer as ag ent for the sale of the bonds.

    The peer review group plays another significant role in providing financial

    oversight and monitoring the feasibility of the Authoritys plans. Public Utilities Code

    section 185035 provides, in relevant part: (a) The authority shall establish an

    independent peer review group for the purpose of reviewing the planning, engineering,financing, and other elements of the authoritys plans and issuing an analysis of

    appropriateness and accuracy of the auth oritys assumptions and an analysis of the

    viability of the authoritys financing plan, including the funding plan for each corridor

    required pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 2704.08 of the Streets and Highways

    Code. [] . . . [] (c) The peer revi ew group shall evaluate the authoritys funding plans

    and prepare its independent judgment as to the feasibility and reasonableness of the plans,

    appropriateness of assumptions, analyses, and estimates, and any other observations or

    evaluations it deems ne cessary.

    The Authority is also required to prepare, publish, adopt, and submit to the

    Legislature, not later than January 1, 2012, and every two years thereafter, a business

    plan. At least 60 days prior to the publication of the plan, the authority shall publish a