california high-speed rail appeal court ruling
[…] Proposition 1A also established the Finance Committee, which consists of five

    senior government officials: the California State Treasurer; the Director of the

    Department of Finance; the California State Controller; the Secretary of Business,

    Transportation and Housing; and the chairperson of the Authority. ( 2704.12, subd. (a).)

    The Finance Committee is the administrative body with primary responsibility for

    authorizing the issuance of bonds that will be used to finance initial construction of the

    high-speed rail system. ( Ibid .) Section 2704.13 provides, in relevant part: The

    committee shall determine whether or not it is necessary or desirable to issue bonds

    authorized pursuant to this chapter in order to carry out the actions specified in

    Sections 2704.06 and 2704.095 and, if so, the amount of bonds to be issued and sold.

    Successive issues of bonds may be issued and sold to carry out those actions

    progressively, and it is not necessary that all of the bonds authorized be issued and sold at

    any one time. The committee shall consider program funding needs, revenue projections,

  • 8/12/2019 California High-Speed Rail Appeal Court Ruling

    10/49

    10

    financial market conditions, and other necessary factors in determining the term for the

    bonds to be issued. In addition to all other powers specifically granted in this chapter and

    the State General Obligation Bond Law, the committee may do all things necessary or

    convenient to carry out the powers and purposes of this article, including the approval of

    any indenture relating to the bonds, and the delegation of necessary duties to the

    chairperson and to the Treasurer as ag ent for the sale of the bonds.

    The peer review group plays another significant role in providing financial

    oversight and monitoring the feasibility of the Authoritys plans. Public Utilities Code

    section 185035 provides, in relevant part: (a) The authority shall establish an