illinois official reports · illinois official reports . appellate court . murphy v. advocate...
[…] We later granted Murphy’s emergency motion for an immediate stay, enjoining

BroMenn from reporting the summary suspension of Murphy’s privileges until further order of

this court.

¶ 78 This appeal followed.

¶ 79 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 80 Murphy argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for declaratory and

injunctive relief. Essentially, Murphy contends that he was denied a fair hearing because

BroMenn failed to follow the proper procedure provided by its medical staff bylaws when

summarily suspending his privileges. We agree.

¶ 81 A. The Pertinent Provisions of the Act

¶ 82 Section 10.4(b) of the Act provides, as follows:

“All hospitals licensed under this Act *** shall comply with, and the medical staff

bylaws of these hospitals shall include rules consistent with, the provisions of this

Section in granting, limiting, renewing, or denying medical staff membership and

clinical staff privileges.” 210 ILCS 85/10.4(b) (West 2014).

¶ 83 Section 10.4(b)(2) of the Act states that the following “[m]inimum procedures” with

respect to clinical privilege decisions of current members of the medical staff shall include (1)