office of the state appellate defender illinois criminal
[…] Even if

defendant’s sources contain scientific facts, the legislature is in a better position than

the judiciary to gather and evaluate data bearing on complex problems.

(Defendant was represented by Assistant Defender Salome Kiwara-Wilson,

Springfield.)

INSANITY – MENTALLY ILL – INTOXICATION

§30-1(a)

People v. Ferguson, 2021 IL App (1st) 201013 (7/23/21)

When a defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity, the trial court must

determine his or her maximum period of commitment, also know as the Thiem date.

See People v. Thiem, 82 Ill. App. 3d 956 (1980). Pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b),

the Thiem date “shall not exceed the maximum length of time the defendant would

have been required to serve, less credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-

1...had he been convicted of and received the maximum sentence for the most serious

crime for which he has been acquitted by reason of insanity.”

Here, defendant argued that his Thiem date should be reduced by the 180

days of discretionary good conduct credit that he may earn under 730 ILCS 5/3-6-

3(a)(3). The Appellate Court disagreed. The discretionary credit is not “credit for good