illinois appellate court decision - no. 1-11-0033
[…] requirement for candidacy. 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(a) (West 2008).

    As we have observed, the "reside in" requirement is stated

    separately from, and in addition to, the requirement that he be a

    qualified elector of Chicago in order to be a candidate for

    municipal office. The fact that the two requirements are stated

    separately and in the conjunctive leads to the inference that the

    legislature intended that they be considered separately from, and

    in addition to, each other.

    This inference is bolstered by language from the remainder of

    section 3.1-10-5. Subsection 3.1-10-5(d) provides that:

    "If a person (i) is a resident of a municipality

    immediately prior to the active duty military service of that

    person or that persons spouse, (ii) resides anywhere outside

    of the municipality during that active duty military service,

    and (iii) immediately upon completion of that active duty

    military service is again a resident of the municipality, then

    the time during which the person resides outside the

    municipality during active duty military service is deemed tobe time during which the person is a resident of the

    municipality for purposes of determining the residency

    requirement under subsection (a)." 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(d)

  • 8/7/2019 Illinois Appellate Court Decision - No. 1-11-0033

    17/42

    No. 1-11-0033

    17

    (West 2008).

    For the point that the Municipal Codes "reside in" requirement is

    separate from the residency requirement for an elector, we find