illinois appellate court decision - no. 1-11-0033
[…] not constructive, residence.

    Another familiar principle of statutory interpretation teachesthat a "statute should be evaluated as a whole, with each provision

    construed in connection with every other section." Cinkus, 228

    Ill. 2d at 216-17. For our purposes, this maxim requires that we

  • 8/7/2019 Illinois Appellate Court Decision - No. 1-11-0033

    14/42

    No. 1-11-0033

    14

    consider not only subsection 3.1-10-5(a) of the Municipal Code, but

    also any other relevant portions of the statute.

    Subsection 3.1-10-5(a) of the Municipal Code sets forth two

    qualifications for candidates: it states that a candidate must be

    "a qualified elector of the municipality and [must have] resided in

    the municipality at least one year next preceding the election."

    65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(a) (West 2008). These two qualifications are

    stated separately and in the conjunctive.

    The first part of the conjunctive--the "qualified voter"

    requirement--invokes the qualifications for electors stated in

    sections 3-1 and 3-2 of the Election Code.