illinois appellate court decision - no. 1-11-0033
[…] E.g., Grafner v. Dept. Of

    Employment Security, 393 Ill. App. 3d 791, 803, 914 N.E.2d 520

    (2009). As we have noted above, among its provisions regarding

    candidate qualification, the Municipal Code contains an exception

    that, for purposes of the candidate residency requirement of

    subsection 3.1-10-5(a) of the Municipal Code, allows those in

    active military service to be deemed residents of a municipality

    during the pendency of their military service even when they reside

    outside the municipality during their service. 65 ILCS 3.1-10-5(d)

    (West 2008). If section 3-2 of the Election Code applied to

    candidates, then its statement that a person will not lose his or

    her residence "by reason of his or her absence on business of the

    United States" would certainly apply to relax the candidate

    residency qualifications on those who serve in the nations armed

    forces. If we were to interpret section 3-2 as applying to

    candidates as well as voters, then, subsection 3.1-10-5(d) of the