illinois appellate court decision - no. 1-11-0033
[…] • 8/7/2019 Illinois Appellate Court Decision - No. 1-11-0033

    21/42

    No. 1-11-0033

    21

    must have actually resided within the municipality for one year

    prior to the election, a qualification that the candidate

    unquestionably does not satisfy. Because the candidate does not

    satisfy that standard, he may be eligible for inclusion on the

    ballot only if he is somehow exempt from the Municipal Codes

    "reside in" requirement.

    To that end, the candidate argues that, regardless of whether

    he meets the candidate eligibility requirements of subsection 3.1-

    10-5(a) of the Municipal Code, he nonetheless may be qualified as

    a candidate by virtue of section 3-2 of the Election Code, which

    provides as follows:

    "(a) A permanent abode is necessary to constitute a

    residence within the meaning of Section 3-1. No elector or

    spouse shall be deemed to have lost his or her residence in

    any precinct or election district in this State by reason of

    his or her absence on business of the United States, or of

    this State." 10 ILCS 5/3-2 (West 2008).

    According to the candidate, he falls within this exception

    because his absence from Chicago was attributable to his service as

    the Chief of Staff to the President of the United States. We agree