illegal immigration report - virginia
[…] Vasquez-Alvarez, 176 at 1299. 88 Id. at (g)(2). 89 8 U.S.C.A. § 1357(a)&(c) (West 2007). 90 Id. at (g)(10)(B). This section states “Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require an agreement under this subsection in order for any officer or employee of a State or political subdivision of a State to … otherwise to cooperate with the Attorney General in the identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United States.” 91 In 8 U.S.C. § 1324a4(h)(2), Congress states, “The provisions of this section preempt any state or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for employment unauthorized aliens.” Furthermore, existing code section Va. Code § 40.1-11.1 is expressly preempted as well, since it criminalizes conduct already made illegal by § 1324a.

Page 26: Illegal Immigration report - Virginia

12