illegal immigration report - virginia
[…] Currently, there are three sections in the U.S. Code that give state and local law enforcement express, specific authority to effect arrests for violations of immigration law.86 By simple application of the maxim of statutory construction expressio unius exclusio alterius, only U.S. Code §§ 1324 and 1252c authorize state and local enforcement of immigration law in specific instances87 and § 1357(g), allows designated state and local law enforcement officers to be authorized and trained to enforce immigration law under the supervision of ICE. Even under § 1357(g), the officers that participate in the program, called the “287(g)” program, “shall have knowledge of, and adhere to, federal law relating to the function, and shall contain a written certification that the officers or employees performing the function under the agreement have received adequate training regarding the enforcement of relevant federal immigration laws.”88 It is also important to note that § 1357 grants powers of warrantless arrest, search and investigation to “any officer or employee of the Service authorized under regulations prescribed by the Attorney General.”89 While not conclusive, it can be argued that these statutory provisions provide congressional intent to exclude state and local enforcement of immigration law, except through U.S. Code §§ 1252c, 1324, and 1357(g), or when “cooperating” with the Attorney General.90