current fiduciary duty issues - jackson walker · current fiduciary duty issues gc netweavers cle...
[…] Wimberly II, 311S.W.3d 267 (Tex. App. 2012), reh’g overruled (May 1, 2012), the Court denied a limited partner’sclaims for general partner breach of fiduciary duty on the basis of a limited partnership agreementprovision that “the General Partner shall have no duties (including fiduciary duties) except asexpressly set forth in this Agreement.”

• In the 2013 Legislative Session, TBOC § 7.001(d)(2) was amended to provide that the liability of ageneral partner may be limited or eliminated “in a limited partnership by its partnership agreementto the same extent [TBOC § 7.001] Subsections (b) and (c) permit the limitation or elimination ofliability of a governing person of an organization to which those subsections apply [a for-profitcorporation] and to the additional extent permitted under Chapter 153 and, to the extentapplicable to limited partnerships, Chapter 152.”

65

Adjustment/Elimination of Default Fiduciary

Duties in Limited Partnership Context: Delaware

• Delaware expressly allows the limitation or elimination of partner fiduciary duties in the