current fiduciary duty issues - jackson walker · current fiduciary duty issues gc netweavers cle...
[…] LLC Context: Delaware – Auriga post-script

• Effective August 1, 2013, the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act was amended to provide that

“the rules of law and equity relating to fiduciary duties” apply “in any case not provided for in this

chapter.” 6 Del. C. § 18-1104

• The Synopsis accompanying the amendment states that the amendment “confirms that in some

circumstances” default fiduciary duties exist, but does not change the rule that fiduciary duties

“may be expanded, restricted or eliminated by the limited liability company agreement.”

– 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(c) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager or other

person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability company or to another

member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited

liability company agreement, the member’s or manager’s or other person’s duties may be

expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement;

provided, that the limited liability company agreement may not eliminate the implied

contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”)

• Note: The covenant of good faith and fair dealing cannot be eliminated.

62

Limited Partnerships

63

Adjustment/Elimination of Default Fiduciary

Duties in Limited Partnership Context: Texas