ocs lease conveyancing issues - jackson walker
[…] same time as the Union Texas Case, the Fifth Circuitappeared to ignore the first and third of the Union Texas Case’s tests and, without mentioning the OCSLA or itspossible applicability, determined the applicability of state law in that case based solely upon its conclusion that thecontract in controversy was not “maritime” in nature. 923 F.2d at 396-98. In Hodgen, however, the Fifth Circuitrejected this interpretation of its decision in Domingue and reaffirmed the three-part Union Texas Case test as theproper method of analyzing whether state law applies in an OCSLA case. 87 F.3d at 1526.25 30 C.F.R. §§ 250, et seq. (2001)26 43 C.F.R. § 3100.0-5 (2001)

Page 8: OCS LEASE CONVEYANCING ISSUES - Jackson Walker

- 8 -

are severable from record title interests.”27 The same regulations define the term “lessee” as “aperson or entity holding record title in a lease issued by the United States.”28 MMS regulationsalso define the term “lessee” as “the party authorized by a lease, or an approved assignmentthereof, to explore for and develop and produce the leased deposits in accordance with theregulations in this part.”29