ocs lease conveyancing issues - jackson walker
[…] The co-lessees of an OCS Lease (which include both record title owners andoperating rights owners) are jointly and severally responsible for the fulfillment of the lessee’sobligations under MMS Regulations, unless otherwise provided in those regulations.39 Thus, ifthe designated operator fails to fulfill any of the lessee’s obligations under MMS Regulations,the MMS may require all of the co-lessees in the affected OCS Lease to fulfill those obligationsor other operational obligations under the OCSLA, the lease, or MMS Regulations.40

B. Applicable MMS Regulations

Section 1337(e) of OCSLA provides: “No lease under this subchapter may be sold,exchanged, assigned, or otherwise transferred except with the approval of the Secretary. Priorto any such approval, the Secretary shall consult with and give due consideration to the views of

35 43 C.F.R. § 3100.0-5(e) (2001); cf. 30 C.F.R. §§ 256.62, 256.64, and 256.68 (2001).36 See 30 C.F.R. § 256.68 (2001); 43 C.F.R. § 3100.0-5(e) (2001).37 30 C.F.R. § 250.143(a) (2001).38 30 C.F.R. § 250.143(b) (2001).39 30 C.F.R. §§ 250.146(a) and (c) (2001).40 30 C.F.R. § 250.146(b) (2001).