appellate practice in nebraska_crlr 29
[…] Section 25-1301 further sets forth the

    procedure for a district court to properly render and enter a final judgment. In Nebraska, rendition and entry are

    considered two separate, but equally necessary, ministerial requirements for a final judgment. [FN25]

    The first ministerial requirement, set forth in section 25-1301 (2), is rendition of the final judgment. "Renditionof a judgment is the act of the court, or a judge thereof, in making and signing a written notation of the relief grantedor denied in an action." [FN26] The second ministerial requirement, set forth in section 25-1301 (3), is entry of thefinal judgment. Entry of a judgment "occurs when the clerk of the court places the file stamp and date upon the

    judgment" [FN27]and "[f]or purposes of determining the time for appeal, the date stamped on the judgment . . .shall be the date of entry." [FN28] The Nebraska Court of Appeals has specifically held that section 25-1301requires orders to be both signed by the judge as well as file stamped and dated by the clerk of the court to constitutea final judgment.