appellate practice in nebraska_crlr 29
[…] pay costs, fees, or security, or that the party filing the application is asserting frivolous or malicious legal positions.[FN101] If the trial court denies the in forma pauperis application, the aggrieved party has a statutory right tointerlocutory appellate review of the decision to deny the application. [FN102]

    Section 25-1912 (1) also specifies that the notice of appeal and docket fee (or application for in forma pauperis

    status) shall be filed "in the office of the clerk of the district court in which such judgment, decree, or final order wasrendered." Thus, when the notice of appeal or docket fee are improperly filed in the office of the clerk of the