appellate practice in nebraska_crlr 29
[…] docket fee, except in cases when in forma pauperis status is authorized pursuant to Nebraska Revised Statutesections 25-2301to 25-2310. [FN93] Section 25-1912 provides that both the notice of appeal and the docket fee (orin forma pauperis status) are jurisdictional. [FN94] Failure to timely file both the notice of appeal and the docket fee(or in forma pauperis status) will result in a lack of appellate court jurisdiction and in dismissal of the appeal.[FN95]

    Section 25-1912 (1) excuses a litigant from depositing a docket fee in cases when in forma pauperis status isauthorized pursuant to sections 25-2301 to 25-2310. The term "in forma pauperis" is defined as "the permissiongiven by the court for a party to proceed without prepayment of fees and costs or security." [FN96] Section 25-2301.01 requires a litigant seeking in forma pauperis status to file with the trial court an application for such statusand the application must include an affidavit.