appellate practice in nebraska_crlr 29
[…] • 8/13/2019 Appellate Practice in Nebraska_CRLR 29

    5/55

    39 CRLR 29 FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY Page 539 Creighton L. Rev. 29(Cite as: 39 Creighton L. Rev. 29)

    2006 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.

    particular circumstance.

    a. Cases Involving Multiple Claims or Multiple Parties

    In cases involving multiple claims or multiple parties,Nebraska Revised Statute section 25-1315requires otherstatutory prerequisites to appellate jurisdiction in addition to the requirements of sections 25-1301 and 25- 1902discussed above. [FN63] Section 25-1315(1)provides, in relevant part, the following rule:

    When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action . . . or when multiple parties are involved, thecourt may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties onlyupon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entryof judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, howeverdesignated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the partiesshall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subjectto revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities ofall the parties.

    Thus, section 25-1315may prevent a litigant from appealing an order that would otherwise constitute a properlyrendered and entered judgment pursuant to section 25-1301and a final order pursuant to section 25-1902. [FN64] If

    the order is entered in an action involving more than one claim for relief or multiple parties, the litigant must ensurethe district court properly determines that the order should be considered final and immediately appealable. [FN65]