appellate practice in nebraska_crlr 29
[…] If a

    litigant fails to either file the notice of appeal or deposit the docket fee (or file the application for in forma pauperisstatus) within the thirty-day time period, the appellate court lacks jurisdiction and will dismiss the appeal. [FN105]

    Section 25-1912 (3), however, sets forth several motions that, when filed at the trial court level, terminate therunning of the thirty-day time period. Specifically, section 25-1912 (3) provides, in part, the following rule:

    The running of the time for filing a notice of appeal shall be terminated as to all parties (a) by a timelymotion for a new trial under section 25-1144.01, (b) by a timely motion to alter or amend a judgment undersection 25-1329, or (c) by a timely motion to set aside the verdict or judgment under section 25- 1315.02, andthe full [thirty-day time period] commences to run from the entry of the order ruling upon the motion[terminating the thirty-day time period].

  • 8/13/2019 Appellate Practice in Nebraska_CRLR 29

    8/55

    39 CRLR 29 FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY Page 839 Creighton L. Rev. 29(Cite as: 39 Creighton L. Rev. 29)

    2006 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.