appellate practice in nebraska_crlr 29
[…] "the practicing bar to carefully consider the nature of the proceeding prior to filing any motion calling into questiona court's judgment" because of the repeated occasions upon which the Nebraska appellate courts have been requiredto determine whether a filing improperly captioned a "motion for new trial" properly could be viewed as one "toalter or amend a judgment." [FN114]

    One other concept concerning the timing of notices of appeal and docket fees bears mentioning: the concept of"potential jurisdiction" and "springing jurisdiction." [FN115] Section 25-1912 (2) provides the following rule:

    A notice of appeal or docket fee filed or deposited after the announcement of a decision or final order butbefore the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order shall be treated as filed *51or deposited after the entryof the judgment, decree, or final order and on the date of entry.

    The Nebraska Court of Appeals recently noted that announcement of a decision or final order can be done,among other ways, orally from the bench, in trial docket notes, in file-stamped but unsigned journal entries, or in

    signed journal entries that are not file-stamped.