appellate practice in nebraska_crlr 29
[…] [FN158] If the Attorney General approves the request,the prosecuting attorney must file a notice of appeal in the district court; importantly, the notice of appeal must befiled within twenty days of the imposition of sentence. [FN159] Upon compliance with section 29-2321, if theAttorney General authorizes an appeal, the State's appeal of the allegedly excessively lenient sentence proceeds asany other appeal. [FN160]

    When an appellate court reviews an allegedly excessively lenient sentence, the appellate court must consider anumber of factors set forth in section 29-2322. Section 29-2322 requires the appellate court to consider thefollowing factors:

    (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense;

    (2) The history and characteristics of the defendant;

    (3) The need for the sentence imposed:

    (a) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;

    *57(b) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant;

  • 8/13/2019 Appellate Practice in Nebraska_CRLR 29

    11/55

    39 CRLR 29 FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY Page 1139 Creighton L. Rev. 29(Cite as: 39 Creighton L. Rev. 29)

    2006 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.

    (c) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment forthe offense; and

    (d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctionaltreatment in the most effective manner; and

    (4) Any other matters appearing in the record which the appellate court deems pertinent.

    If the appellate court finds that the sentence imposed is excessively lenient after considering the relevantfactors, the appellate court is to set aside the sentence and can remand the case for imposition of a greater sentence,can remand the case for further sentencing proceedings, or can impose a greater sentence.