appellate practice in nebraska_crlr 29
[…] [FN92]After the appealis perfected, section 25-1912 (4) provides that it cannot be dismissed without notice to the parties, and no other stepsare deemed jurisdictional.

  • 8/13/2019 Appellate Practice in Nebraska_CRLR 29

    7/55

    39 CRLR 29 FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY Page 739 Creighton L. Rev. 29(Cite as: 39 Creighton L. Rev. 29)

    2006 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.

    *461. What Must Be Filed and Where It Must Be Filed

    Section 25-1912 (1) specifies that to perfect an appeal a litigant must file "a notice of intention to prosecutesuch appeal signed by the appellant or appellants or his, her, or their attorney of record" and must also deposit a

    docket fee, except in cases when in forma pauperis status is authorized pursuant to Nebraska Revised Statutesections 25-2301to 25-2310. [FN93] Section 25-1912 provides that both the notice of appeal and the docket fee (orin forma pauperis status) are jurisdictional.