appellate practice and procedure
[…] 356. Clear Creek, 589 S.W.2d at 677.357. Aguilar, 70 S.W.3d at 917.358. TEX. R. App. P. 33.1(a)(2)(A) provides in pertinent part that "[a]s a prerequisite to

presenting a complaint for appellate review, the record must show that ... the trial courtruled on the request, objection, or motion, either expressly or implicitly."

359. Aguilar, 70 S.W.3d at 917.360. City Pub. Serv. Bd. of San Antonio v. Public Util. Comm'n of Tex., 96 S.W.3d 355

(Tex. App.-Austin 2002, no pet.).361. Id. at 358 (citing TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.001(e) (Vernon Supp. 2002)).362. Id. at 360 (citing TEX. UaIL. CODE ANN. § 15.001 (Vernon 1998)).363. Id. at 358 (quoting TEX. UTIL. CoDE ANN. § 39.001(e) (Vernon Supp. 2002)).364. Id. at 360 (citing TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 15.001 (Vernon 1998) ("Any party to a

proceeding before the commission is entitled to judicial review under the substantial evi-dence rule.")).

[Vol. 561100

Page 42: Appellate Practice and Procedure

APPELLATE PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE

before the agency, there was any reasonable basis for the challenged ac-tions, 365 and the record in such an appeal would include: