appellate practice and procedure
[…] Appeals from a county court's ruling disposing of stolen property in thestate of Texas "shall be heard" by a court of appeals, and the appeal isgoverned by the rules for civil appeals generally.32 9 However, TexasCode of Criminal Procedure article 47.12 governs the procedures for thecounty court hearing and mandates that a party who intends to appeal anorder of seizure must "give oral notice of appeal at the conclusion of thehearing and must post an appeal bond by the end of the next businessday."'330 In Phillips v. State,33 1 the First Court of Appeals held that theappellant did not timely perfect his appeal because he failed to give oralnotice and to post a bond as required by the criminal code.

F. SUPERSEDEAS BONDS

In Miller v.