appellate practice and procedure
[…] VIII. WAIVER ON APPEAL

It is well established that grounds of error not asserted by points oferror or argument in the court of appeals are waived.372 The absence ofadequate briefing and argument will also result in waiver. 373 In the sum-

365. Id. at 361 (citing TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.175(e) (Vernon 2000) ("A courtshall conduct the review sitting without a jury and is confined to the agency record, exceptthat the court may receive evidence of procedural irregularities alleged to have occurredbefore the agency that are not reflected in the record.")); Gulf States Utils. Co. v. PublicUtil. Comm'n of Tex., 947 S.W.2d 887, 890 (Tex. 1997).

366. TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 2001.060 (Vernon 2000).367. Public Util. Comm'n of Tex., 96 S.W.3d at 361.368. Id. at 360 (citing TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.060).369. New Hampshire Ins. Co. v.