a guide to juvenile appellate practice in maine
[…] Legislature recently amended the Maine Juvenile Code to give the Law Court

jurisdiction over all juvenile appeals, including those dealing with deferred

dispositions.173

In general, a juvenile may not seek to “attack the legality” of a deferred

disposition, except in cases where the court determines that the juvenile has

“inexcusably failed to comply with a court-imposed deferment requirement and

thereafter has had imposed a dispositional alternative authorized for the juvenile

crime.”174 In such cases, the availability of an appeal is discretionary, and not as of

right.175

172 15 M.R.S. § 3401(1) (2015). 173 15 M.R.S. § 3311-D (2015), as amended by LD 1575, Technical Corrections (127th Legis. 2016). 174 Id. (emphasis added). “A juvenile is precluded from seeking to attack the legality of a deferred

disposition, including a final disposition, except that a juvenile who has been determined by a court to

have inexcusably failed to comply with a court-imposed deferment requirement and thereafter has had

imposed a dispositional alternative authorized for the juvenile crime may appeal to the Supreme Judicial

Court, but not as of right. The time for taking the appeal and the manner and any conditions for the taking

of the appeal are as the Supreme Judicial Court provides by rule.” Id. 175 Id.

May 3, 2016

52

Chapter 10

Summary

Although juvenile clients and attorneys would prefer not to think of the

possibility of having to appeal an adjudication or disposition, an attorney should be