a guide to juvenile appellate practice in maine
[…] Content of the Brief

Briefs to the Law Court must contain specific information in a set order.77

Appellants and appellees have similar, but not identical, content requirements.78

Attorneys representing juveniles on appeal should be familiar with the

requirements for both, as the State has the ability to appeal decisions and orders in

juvenile cases in the same manner as it would appeal a criminal case.79

75 M.R. App. P. 7, 8, 9. 76 M.R. App. P. 7(d); see also Major v. Chiang, 2015 ME 26, 113 A.3d 228. 77 See generally M.R. App. P. 9. 78 M.R. App. P. 9(a)-(c). 79 15 M.R.S. § 3402(3) (2015) (“The State may appeal from a decision or order of the juvenile court to the

Supreme Judicial Court to the same extent and in the same manner as in criminal cases under section

May 3, 2016

26

Requirements for the Brief of the Appellant

Appellants must include the following in their briefs, in this specific order:

Table of contents, with page references, and a table of cases, statutes

and other authorities cited;80