a guide to juvenile appellate practice in maine
[…] pending appeal.16 There are other benefits to an appeal. The Law Court can

correct any erroneous legal rulings made by the juvenile court, and in appropriate

cases, it can provide instruction about the area of law that could benefit not just the

juvenile client, but also other future juvenile clients. An appeal allows the juvenile

client to fight another day, and this sentiment may help in other intangible ways, as

well.17

Collateral Consequences

Juvenile defendants face significant collateral consequences when they come

15 15 M.R.S. 3401(2) (2015). “The goals of the juvenile appellate structure are: A. to correct errors in the

application and interpretation of law; B. to insure substantial uniformity of treatment to persons in like

situations; and C. to provide for review of juvenile court decisions so that the legislatively defined

purposes of the juvenile justice system as a whole are realized.” 16 15 M.R.S. § 3402(4); see also M.R.App.P. 3(b) (a trial court can rule on a motion to stay even after the appeal has been docketed in the Law Court). 17 If a juvenile fails to seek appellate review in state court, he or she may face significant obstacles to review by a federal court (a subject