a guide to juvenile appellate practice in maine
[…] a suspension of the rules in the motion and provide an argument that good cause to

suspend exists in the case.156 The Law Court may also suspend the rules upon its

own motion.157

Motion for a Stay of Execution and Release

If the juvenile client is incarcerated and appealing his or her sentence, then

the appellate attorney may consider filing a Motion for a Stay of Execution and

Release.158 The Maine Juvenile Code allows for such motions in limited

154 M.R. App. P. 14(c). The only rules that cannot be suspended are M. R. App. P. 2, 14(b). Id. 155 Id. 156 Id. 157 Id. 158 15 M.R.S. § 3402(4) (2015); M.R.U. Crim. P. 38, 75A.

May 3, 2016

48

circumstances. A stay of execution and release may only be requested if the appeal

addressed the following:

1. “An adjudication, as long as the appeal is taken after an order of disposition;

and,

2. An order of disposition, or of any subsequent order modifying disposition,

for an abuse of discretion.”159

Although such motions are not frequently granted, they are appropriate whenever

the attorney believes that the issues on appeal are meritorious and that a successful

result on appeal likely will result in the client’s release, a sharply reduced sentence,