appellate practice process - bowen law repository
[…] The category “reduction in restitution” means that the conviction and sentence were upheld, but that the restitution ordered by the trial court was reduced or eliminated. Depending on the charge, situation, or amount, this can be either insignificant or of major importance to the client.

The category “reversal, but other charges present” arises when a particular charge is struck, but other charges remain.

63. FLA. STAT. § 985.115(1) (2017) (providing that “[a] child taken into custody shall be released from custody as soon as is reasonably possible”). Other parts of this statute set out a series of procedures and safeguards relevant to the treatment of children in custody. See generally FLA. STAT. § 985.115.