georgia appellate practice handbook - … · georgia appellate practice handbook ... § 1.6...
[…] Aside from the potential pecuniary losses the offending party may incur,there are ethical considerations an attorney contemplating filing an appealshould keep in mind. The Rules and Regulations of the State Bar of Georgiaprovide guidelines for ethical considerations associated with filing an appeal.Notably, effective January 1, 2001, the Supreme Court adopted the Georgia Rulesof Professional Conduct, which replace the prior Standards of Conduct. Allprofessional conduct before January 1, 2001, will continue to be governed by theStandards of Conduct.6

§ 13.2 Statutory Damages for Frivolous Appeals

Section 5-6-6 of the Georgia Code provides as follows:

When in the opinion of the court the case was taken up for delayonly, 10 percent damages may be awarded by the appellate courtupon any judgment for a sum certain which has been affirmed.The award shall be entered in the remittitur.7

Section 5-6-6 penalizes appellants that bring baseless appeals to delaypaying money judgments. For this provision to apply, the judgment must beaffirmed; a dismissal of the appeal cannot serve as a basis for an award under

3 Shepherd v. Epps, 242 Ga. 322, 323, 249 S.E.2d 33, 33 (1978).