appellate court of illinois first judicial district
[…] ¶ 54 2. No Controversy of Material Fact
¶ 55 We also hold that an evidentiary hearing was not required as to Allen because the
affidavits by Allen and the special process server do not present a controversy of material fact.
Defendants argue that U.S. Bank's "collection of affidavits and actions at best set forth hearsay,
contradictions and absurd false statements" and do not demonstrate due inquiry and due
diligence. However, the statute itself specifically requires the court to consider affidavits
submitted by any party. See 735 ILCS 5/2-301(b) (West 2010) ("In disposing of a motion
objecting to the court's jurisdiction over the person of the objecting party, the court shall consider
all matters apparent from the papers on file in the case, affidavits submitted by any party, and any
evidence adduced upon contested issues of fact.").
¶ 56 Defendants argue that because there was no evidentiary hearing on Allen's motion he was
denied due process. However, a court may determine personal jurisdiction on the basis of
documentary evidence alone but on appeal our review is de novo, and if there is any material