principles of state appellate judicial disqualification ... · judicial disqualification are needed...
[…] However, one of the other justices wrote separately to contest this assertion. See id. at 582-584 (Weaver, J., writing separately). Justice Weaver wrote that “the views expressed by Chief Justice Taylor and Justice Markman do not reflect those of all their colleagues, and are not binding on future decisions of this Court or on the decisions of individual justices on motions for their disqualification.” Id. at 582. Justice Weaver argued that a different provision of the Michigan constitution, art. 6 § 23, gave the supreme court the ability to assign active or retired judges to duty as supreme court justices. Article 6, § 23 states that “[the supreme court may authorize persons who have been elected and served as judges to perform judicial duties for limited periods or specific assignments.” Justice Weaver argued that this “provision does not distinguish the ‘judicial duties’ of Michigan Supreme Court justices from those of other judges,” and thus active or retired judge could serve as supreme court justices. Two Michigan statutes (Mich. Comp.