principles of state appellate judicial disqualification ... · judicial disqualification are needed...
[…] Two Michigan statutes (Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.225-226 (West, Westlaw through P.A.2010, No. 18, of the 2010 Regular Session, 95th Legislature)), not cited by any of the justices in Adair, appear to support Justice Weaver’s position. Section 600.225 states that “[t]he supreme court may assign an elected judge of any court to serve as a judge in any other court in this state” and section 600.226 states that “[t]he supreme court may authorize any retired judge from any court to perform judicial duties in any court in the state.” (emphasis added).

49. Virginia. The constitution of Virginia provides that the Chief Justice of its supreme court