(,1 2 1/,1( - nyu school of la · rights and remedies can have a laudable effect on constitutional...
[…] 143In California, death penalty cases are appealed directly from the trial court to theSupreme Court, eliminating the possibility that changes in personnel on lowerappellate courts contributed to the change in outcomes at the Supreme Court. SeeCal. Const. art. VI, § 11 ("(a) The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction whenjudgment of death has been pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal haveappellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction in causes of atype within the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeal on June 30, 1995, and inother causes prescribed by statute.").

24 Gerald F. Uelmen, Review of Death Penalty Judgments by the Supreme Courtsof California: A Tale of Two Courts, 23 Loy. L.A. L. Rev. 237,238 (1989).

7A5 Others have measured things slightly differently.