(,1 2 1/,1( - center for regulatory effectiveness 1 c onclu sion ... jerry ellig and curtis copeland...
[…] Executive Departments and Agencies (Jan. 20, 2009), available athttp://media.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/politics/documents/emanuel-regulatory-review.pdf.

151. See 5 U.S.C. § 801 (2006) (outlining a process by which federal agencies mustsubmit copies of proposed rules to each chamber of Congress, as well as cost-benefitanalyses to the Comptroller General, before rules become effective).

152. See Daniel Cohen & Peter L. Strauss, Congressional Review of AgencyRegulations, 49 ADMIN. L. REv. 95, 100-01 (1997) (explaining the expediting nature of theAct).

153. 5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1)(A) (2006).154. Id. § 802(a).155. Cohen & Strauss, supra note 152, at 102; see also 5 U.S.C. § 801(f) ("Any rule that

takes effect and later is made of no force or effect by enactment of a joint resolution undersection 802 shall be treated as though such rule had never taken effect.").

20091

ADMINISTRATIVE LA WREVIEW

subsequent legislation. 156

Therefore, to the extent Congress is concerned that regulations issuedduring the midnight period suffer from a lack of accountability orregulatory review, it could quickly act to overturn them.