a guide to writing public interest comments using economic analysis j ellig
[…] • The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act requires execu-tive branch agencies to assess the benefits and costs of mandated expenditures on state, local, and tribal govern-ments and on the private sector.13 In practice, the eco-nomic analyses that agencies produce under Executive Order 12866 usually also satisfy the requirements of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act.14

9. Id. § 3(f).

10. Id. § 3(f)(1). The term “economically significant” appears nowhere in the execu-tive order, but it has become a term of art in the regulatory community that refers to regulations that are significant under the definition in § 3(f)(1): “Have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environ-ment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities.”

11. Id. § 6(a)(3)(B) and § 6(a)(3)(C).

12. This term appears nowhere in EO 12866, but it was used in the predecessor, EO 12291, to refer to the economic analysis agencies must submit to OIRA. See Exec. Order No. 12291, 46 Fed. Reg. 13193 (Feb. 19, 1981), § 3(a).

13. 2 U.S.C. §§ 1532–38.