united states court of appealsmedia.ca8.uscourts.gov/opndir/11/04/081780p.pdffor years, montgomery...
[…] She also argues thatthe jury should have been instructed that it is never required to return a sentence ofdeath.

The Federal Death Penalty Act states that a defendant who has been foundguilty of an enumerated offense for which a sentence of death is provided “shall besentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592[delineating possible aggravating and mitigating factors] in the course of a hearingheld pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of deathis justified.” 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a). Section 3593(e) requires the jury to considerwhether the aggravating factors outweigh the mitigating factors to justify a sentenceof death. Based upon that consideration, the jury by unanimous vote “shallrecommend whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonmentwithout possibility of release or some other lesser sentence.” § 3593(e). We haveinterpreted the statutory language to mean that “once a jury makes a final, unanimousdetermination that a sentence of death is justified, then the FDPA requires itsimposition.”