united states court of appealsmedia.ca8.uscourts.gov/opndir/11/04/081780p.pdffor years, montgomery...
[…] The Courtreviewed the use of the word throughout the Constitution and concluded that “innearly all [such] instances, the use of the word is such that it has application onlypostnatally. None indicates, with any assurance, that it has any possible pre-natalapplication.” Id. at 157. The government argues that Roe is limited to its context andthat Congress has enacted legislation defining person to include the unborn.

Congress has defined the word “person” to include any infant who is born alive.In 2002, Congress enacted 1 U.S.C. § 8, which states that “[i]n determining themeaning of any Act of Congress, . . . the word[] ‘person’ . . . shall include every infantmember of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.”§ 8(a). The statute states that an infant is “born alive” after “complete expulsion orextraction from his or her mother . . . [and] who after such expulsion or extractionbreathes or has a beating heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movementof voluntary muscles.” § 8(b).