united states court of appealsmedia.ca8.uscourts.gov/opndir/01/07/003235p.pdf3under minnesota law a...
[…] -19--19-

Cir. 1999) (McKee, J., concurring) (emphasis added). I cannot view Burch's abuse of

executive power as incidental to a legitimate law enforcement objective. Officer

Burch's use of deadly force against a fleeing misdeameanant constituted a completely

unreasonable use of force in violation of clearly established law. See Tennessee v.

Garner, 471 U.S. 1, 12 (1985) (noting a flat prohibition against the use of deadly force

upon a fleeing misdemeanant, stemming from English common law and adopted by

most American jurisdictions); Minn. Stat. § 609.066 (prohibiting the use of deadly

force to prevent escape unless "the peace officer knows or has reasonable grounds to

believe [the suspect] has committed or attempted to commit a felony involving the use

or threatened use of deadly force [or] the officer knows or has reasonable grounds to

believe [the suspect] has committed or attempted to commit a felony if the officer

reasonably believes that the person will cause death or great bodily harm if the person's

apprehension is delayed.") (emphasis added).

In addition, I believe that Burch's intentional ramming of a fleeing

misdemeanant's vehicle amounts to the same level of terrorizing conduct involved in

Checki v. Webb, 785 F.2d 534 (5th Cir. 1986).6 The Supreme Court referred to Checki