united states court of appealsmedia.ca8.uscourts.gov/opndir/09/02/072191p.pdf · as part of...
[…] Weagree that the term “places of employment” limits the employer’s duty to worksiteswhere he has employees. However, it is not limited to only the “employment” of his

-21-

employees because that interpretation would render the phrase “places ofemployment” redundant of “employment” and, therefore, superfluous. See Nat’lAss’n of Home Builders, 127 S. Ct. at 2536; Jewett, 455 U.S. at 315-16; Dryden, 661F.2d at 1189.

Alternatively, Summit contends that the controlling employer citation policyviolates 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) because it would increase the employer’s liability atcommon law. The statute provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construedto supersede or in any manner affect any workmen’s compensation law or to enlargeor diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties,or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries,diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment.” 29U.S.C. § 653(b)(4). The federal courts have held that this provision does not createa private cause of action and prevents federal preemption of state tort law andworker’s compensation schemes. Gade v. Nat’l Solid Wastes Mgmt.