united states court of appealsmedia.ca8.uscourts.gov/opndir/16/12/133264p.pdfits purpose is to...
[…] Linn, Missouri. It was established by statute in 1961 and remains a publicly funded

institution. Its purpose is to “make available to students from all areas of the state

exceptional educational opportunities through highly specialized and advanced

technical education and training at the certificate and associate degree level in both

emerging and traditional technologies with particular emphasis on technical and

vocational programs not commonly offered by community colleges or area vocational

technical schools.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 178.636(1). The technical and vocational

programs that Linn State offers “lead[] to the granting of certificates, diplomas, and

applied science associate degrees.” Id. § 178.636(2). Between 1,150 and 1,200

students were enrolled in Linn State in 2011, and approximately 500 new students

enroll each year.

Linn State offers at least twenty-eight educational programs, which are divided