trustees v. remainder beneficiaries, and the struggle to...
[…] In Esslinger, in granting the relief requested, the Fourth District applied Probate Code section 24, which defines the “beneficiary” of a trust to include “a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent.”

Esslinger (cont’d)

In contrast to the opinion by the First District in Evangelho, in Esslinger, the Fourth District made no reference to any evidence or allegations of wrongdoing by the trustee.

It simply ruled that the remainder beneficiaries are entitled to an accounting upon request.

In doing so, the Court effectively ignored the language in section 16062 granting the right to a statutory accounting only to “each beneficiary to whom income or principal is required or authorized in the trustee’s discretion to be currently distributed.”

Esslinger (cont’d)

Esslinger, like Evangelho before it, sought to ensure that remainder beneficiaries’ rights were sufficiently protected, by apparently bestowing on those beneficiaries rights above and beyond the rights provided by the Legislature.