trustees v. remainder beneficiaries, and the struggle to...
[…] Esslinger (cont’d)

In such circumstances, the beneficiary may petition the court to compel the trustee to account only if “the trustee has failed to submit a requested report or account within 60 days after written request of the beneficiary and no report or account has been made within six months preceding the request.”

In Esslinger, in granting the relief requested, the Fourth District applied Probate Code section 24, which defines the “beneficiary” of a trust to include “a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent.”

Esslinger (cont’d)

In contrast to the opinion by the First District in Evangelho, in Esslinger, the Fourth District made no reference to any evidence or allegations of wrongdoing by the trustee.

It simply ruled that the remainder beneficiaries are entitled to an accounting upon request.