the acquisition, abandonment, and preservation of rail
[…] (stating that railroad corridor preservation "serve[s] the public purpose"); 1993 ANDBEYOND, supra note 1, at 22 (outlining the importance of preserving unused corridors forfuture transportation use); N.C. RAIL TASK FORCE, REPORT OF THE GovERNoR's RAILTASK FORCETO GOVERNORJAMES G. MARTIN 22 (1993) (recommending the acquisitionand preservation of inactive railroad corridors).

86. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 136-44.36A. This section reads: "The North CarolinaDepartment of Transportation is authorized, pursuant to 16 U.S.C.A. § 1247(d), topreserve rail transportation corridors and permit compatible interim uses of suchcorridors." Id.

87. See id. § 136-44.36B. Section 136-44.36B, however, specifically prohibits theNCDOT from condemning "existing, active railroad line[s]." Id.