the acquisition, abandonment, and preservation of rail
[…] Non-user,however, may constitute abandonment in some cases:

As a practical matter, however, this rule [that non-user does not causeabandonment] has a somewhat limited application, since the evidence in mostcases is not confined to the mere fact of nonuser and it has been held that anabandonment exists where the inference arising from proof of nonuser isreinforced by various other circumstances.

Connelly, supra note 69, at 470.184. See generally Connelly, supra note 69, at 470 (listing briefly general circumstances

suggesting an intent to abandon).185. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-44.1 (1996). Section 1-44.1 reads:

Any railroad which has removed its tracks from a right-of-way and has notreplaced them in whole or in part within a period of seven (7) years after suchremoval and which has not made any railroad use of any part of such right-of-wayafter such removal of tracks for a period of seven (7) years after such removal,

1997] RAIL CORRIDORS 2021