state v. noling - supreme court of ohio€¦ · [cite as state v.noling, 153 ohio st.3d 108,...
[…] information for any lawful purpose.

(Emphasis added.)

{¶ 73} R.C. 2953.74(E) demonstrates that the terms “DNA test” and “the

test” appear in conjunction and are used interchangeably in R.C. 2953.71 through

2953.81. Indeed, other statutes within the DNA-testing scheme also use “the test”

Page 25: State v. Noling - Supreme Court of Ohio€¦ · [Cite as State v.Noling, 153 Ohio St.3d 108, 2018-Ohio-795.] THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v.NOLING, APPELLANT. [Cite as State v.Noling,

January Term, 2018

25

or “the testing” to refer to a DNA test. See, e.g., R.C. 2953.72(A) (“Any eligible

offender who wishes to request DNA testing under sections 2953.71 to 2953.81 of

the Revised Code shall submit an application for the testing to the court of common

pleas * * *” [emphasis added]). Most importantly, the statute at issue, R.C.

2953.81, uses both terms to refer to the same test: “If an eligible offender submits

an application for DNA testing under section 2953.73 of the Revised Code and if