state v. noling - supreme court of ohio€¦ · [cite as state v.noling, 153 ohio st.3d 108,...
[…] R.C. 2953.71

through 2953.81 use the phrases “the results of DNA testing” or “results of the

testing” multiple times. Reading R.C. 2953.81(C) as the state suggests would

require substantially different definitions of the phrases “the results of DNA

Page 22: State v. Noling - Supreme Court of Ohio€¦ · [Cite as State v.Noling, 153 Ohio St.3d 108, 2018-Ohio-795.] THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v.NOLING, APPELLANT. [Cite as State v.Noling,

SUPREME COURT OF OHIO

22

testing” and “the results of the testing” for different provisions in the same statutory

scheme.

a. Background

{¶ 68} R.C. 2953.81 provides:

If an eligible offender submits an application for DNA

testing under section 2953.73 of the Revised Code and if DNA

testing is performed based on that application, upon completion of

the testing, all of the following apply:

* * *

(C) The court or the testing authority shall provide a copy of

the results of the testing to the prosecuting attorney, the attorney

general, and the subject offender.

* * *

(E) The testing authority shall provide a copy of the results